National Records of Scotland

Preserving the past, Recording the present, Informing the future

Can we register our Civil Partnership in places other than a registration office?

Can we register our Civil Partnership in places other than a registration office?

Section 93 of the Civil Partnership Act 2004 allows 2 people to be registered as civil partners of each other at a registration office or at any other place which they and the local registration authority (i.e. the local Council) agree is to be the place of registration.

However, Section 93 makes it clear that the place must not be in religious premises, that is to say premises which -

  • are used solely or mainly for religious purposes, or
  • have been so used and have not subsequently been used solely or mainly for other purposes.

So, you should contact the registrar for the district where you would wish your Civil Partnership to be registered to discuss what places may be suitable. You can check contact details for Registrars in Scotland (90 KB PDF).

A religious or belief system Civil Partnership may be registered anywhere agreed between you and the approved celebrant.  You should discuss your proposed location with your religious or belief celebrant.

Contact Points for further information:

Please email civilpartnership@nrscotland.gov.uk if you require any further information.